News | 2016-04-27 | views:122
English teaching methodology master class was also organized professors and teachers of English philology of SamSIFL
News | 2016-04-23 | views:142
On April 23, 2016 , the first secretary of the Embassy of Japan, Soichiro Tayoshima visited Samarkand State Institute of Foreign Languages
News | 2016-04-20 | views:102
On April 20,in the framework of Tempus project DeTEL, a seminar-training on the topic "Interactive methods of foreign language teaching" was held with the participation of Pierre Larrive- the expert from  the University of Caen, France.
News | 2016-04-13 | views:191
International scientific Forum "Language education in terms of sociocultural transformation of modern society" took place at E. Buketov Karaganada State University (Kazakhstan) on 7th and 8th of April, 2016. The Forum included International Olympiad on foreign languages.
News | 2016-04-04 | views:150
Sam SIFL Tempus DeTEL (544161-TEMPUS-1-2013-1-UK-TEMPUS-JPCR) team has adopted a 20 hour face to face teaching and 20 hours on-line independent learning programme for 1st year MA students and started an experimental piloting course from March 1, 2016. The course sessions cover 3 units of the module ‘Age appropriate pedagogy’. The entire course is expected to last until the end of June with the students’ assessment of the module at the end.
News | 2016-03-10 | views:164
The rector of Samarkand State Institute of Foreign Languages G.Kh.Raximov, visited South Korean Hankook Korean Foreign Language University to participate at Asian foreign language teaching universities’ “Forum of Rectors” on March 8-9, 2016.